murcia

Portal de Lorca

www.portaldelorca.com

Lorca - SpanishLorca - English
detail of Lorca

 

Chess twice in Guadalentín Sport Games: Open Item Simultaneous and Local (28/09/2009)

This weekend Chess has been one of the dominant modes within the broad programming Guadalentín Sport Games.

And is that the fans of this game had two opportunities to enjoy their preferred practice because the two events organized by the Chess Club and IMJUDE Lorca.

The first was conducted Simultaneous Chess Game, played on Saturday afternoon in the Avenue of the Columns.

For nearly two hours the International Grandmaster Alfredo Giaccio, monitor the Club Lorca, played over and starting against twenty opponents at once, as the twenty boards placed for the test run were always overflowing with fans who waited patiently for their turn to measure the Argentine chess and learn from a true Grandmaster.

But not only was there competition during the test, since Giaccio also wanted his rivals, especially the smaller ones, take advantage of the appointment to improve their knowledge of chess, which is why the fighting occurred as the Grand Master was advising and teaching the other players, sharing his wisdom with others who took note of the advice of a professional chess player.

On Sunday it was his turn to the second test, the Chess Open, which was affected by rains overnight and the same Sunday, as many of the participants from outside Lorca decided not to risk taking the car with bad time to travel to Lorca.

Therefore, the share fell well off the forecast, with the final 40 players who gathered at the restaurant Hiroshima to compete in the Open, an important despite the bad weather.

These were the winners:

General:

1.

José Antonio Bautista (Chess Club Lorca)

2.

Rabal Germain Sanchez (Chess Club Lorca)

3.

José Francisco Muñoz (Chess Club Murcia)

Mat:

1.

Jesus Guerrero

2.

Juan Carlos Jiménez

3.

Ivan Mendez

Benjamin

1.

Francisco José Guevara

2.

Daniel Motorcycles

3.

Luis Guerrero

Fry:

1.

Beatriz García

2.

Javier Alonso

3.

Stephanie Lidón

Cadet:

1.

Carlos Muñoz

2.

Francisco García

3.

Luke Bartholomew

Juvenile:

1.

Juan Francisco Carrion

Children:

1.

Sofía Martínez

2.

Jesús Agustín Bautista

3.

Andrea Rabal

Women:

1.

Agueda Gallego

2.

Ana Victoria Perez

3.

Veronica Lidón

Source: Juegos Deportivos del Guadalentín

Notice
UNE-EN ISO 9001:2000 - ER-0131/2006 © 2019 Alamo Networks S.L. - C/Alamo 8, 30850 Totana (Murcia) Privacy policy - Legal notice Región de Murcia
Este sitio web utiliza cookies para facilitar y mejorar la navegación. Si continúas navegando, consideramos que aceptas su uso. Más información